Mind Teasers : Smart Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

A man wronged the king and thus he was put under a trial for murder. But the king knew that the person was innocent. Also he was suspicious that his innocence will soon come out among the people. Thus, he decided to play a game of chance on the name of their almighty god.

He summoned all the people along with the accused person. He put in two chits of paper inside a bowl. He told the people that one chit has ‘Guilty’ written over it and the other one has ‘Innocent’ written over it. He tells the people that the god will decide if the accused person is culprit or not. He then asks the person to draw a chit.

Obviously, the king is cheating and he has written ‘Guilty’ over both the chits. So no matter what chit the person picks, everybody will believe that it is lord's judgment and no one will bother to look at the other chit. Even the accused person knows it that the king had played a full proof game.

What should he do in order to be conceived as an innocent person?

Suggestions

Mind Teasers : Married UnMarried Looking Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

Terry Is looking at Millie
Millie is looking Stones
Terry is married while Stones is not.

So Is married person looking at an unmarried person?
A) Yes
B) No
C) Need more information.

category : LOGIC | TRICK

Mind Teasers : Logical Triplets Statement Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

You know three triplets: Eden Thorgan and Kylian.
Eden always tells the truth while Thorgan and Kylian always lie.
Kylian needs to return you 100$. You meet one of them on London streets and can ask him one three word question.

Which question, will you ask and why?

Mind Teasers : Tricky Brain Teaser Problem

Difficulty Popularity

I was invited on a pet show by a fellow colleague. Since I was a bit busy that day, I sent my brother to the show. When he returned back I asked him about the show. He told me that all except two animals were fishes, all except two animals were cats and all except two entries were dogs.

To his statement I was a bit puzzled and I could not understand how many animals of each kind were present in that pet show. Can you tell me?
category : LOGIC | TRICK

Mind Teasers : Tricky Iq Question

Difficulty Popularity

In a jar, there are some orange candies and some strawberry candies. You pick up two candies at a time randomly. If the two candies are of same flavor, you throw them away and put a strawberry candy inside. If they are of opposite flavors, you throw them away and put an orange candy inside.

In such manner, you will be reducing the candies in the jar one at a time and will eventually be left with only one candy in the jar.

If you are told about the respective number of orange and strawberry candies at the outset, will it be feasible for you to predict the flavor of the final remaining candy ?
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : The Elf Logical Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

A wicked sorcerer felt enmity towards elf and thus he chooses four among the rest of the elf's and concealed them. The elves are concealed in the ground in a manner that apart from their head the rest of their body was underneath the ground. The elf's are unable to move their body and can only see in that direction that they are facing. All the elf's are concealed underground in such a way that they form a straight line and among those four elf's that are concealed underground one of the elf is detached form the other three elf's via wall. The entire elf's are in the same direction. The elf that is the furthest can only see the heads of its friends in front and a wall. The elf that is second last can only see one head of his friend and a wall. The second elf can only view the wall. The elf can see nothing.
The sorcerer understands the situation and tells the elf's that he has placed hats over their heads. Among the hats places two hat are blue and the other two are red. Among all the four elfs one of the elf has to guess that which colour hat is he wearing. If the elf answers correctly then he shall be set free or else he will have to dig beneath the ground till the very last.
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : Lateral Thinking Problem

Difficulty Popularity

Suppose there is a Christmas tree and four angels are sitting on it amidst the other ornaments. Two of them have black halos and two of them have white halos. No body among them can see above their head. Angel A is sitting on the top branch and can see angels B and C sitting below him. B can see C who is sitting in a branch lower than his. Angel D is at the base of the tree and can't be seen due to the branches in between. Also, he can't see anybody as well.

If they are asked to guess the color of their own halo (they dont know that), who do you think will be able to deduce and speak up first with a right answer?
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : Smart Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

A man wronged the king and thus he was put under a trial for murder. But the king knew that the person was innocent. Also he was suspicious that his innocence will soon come out among the people. Thus, he decided to play a game of chance on the name of their almighty god.

He summoned all the people along with the accused person. He put in two chits of paper inside a bowl. He told the people that one chit has ‘Guilty’ written over it and the other one has ‘Innocent’ written over it. He tells the people that the god will decide if the accused person is culprit or not. He then asks the person to draw a chit.

Obviously, the king is cheating and he has written ‘Guilty’ over both the chits. So no matter what chit the person picks, everybody will believe that it is lord's judgment and no one will bother to look at the other chit. Even the accused person knows it that the king had played a full proof game.

What should he do in order to be conceived as an innocent person?

Mind Teasers : Number Sequence Problem

Difficulty Popularity

Identify the next two numbers in this Sequence ?

101, 112, 131, 415, 161, 718, ???, ???


category : LOGIC | SERIES

Mind Teasers : Detective Murder Or Suicide Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.

The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.

Why?

category : LOGIC | MYSTERY

Mind Teasers : Popular Logical Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

A mules travels the same distance daily.
I noticed that two of his legs travels 10km and the remaining two travels 12km.
Obviously two mules legs cannot be a 2km ahead of the other 2.

The mules is perfectly normal. So how come this be true ?
category : LOGIC | TRICK

Submit your Email Address to get latest post directly to your inbox.

Latest Puzzles

12 May
Minimum Move Chess Game Video Riddle

Can you figure out the minimum number of...

11 May
A numeric lock has 3 digit key Riddle

A numeric lock has 3 digit code with the...

10 May
What's wrong in the kitchen picture

What appears to be wrong in the kitchen ...

09 May
Who Is the Mother Picture Riddle

Can you find the mother of the baby in t...

08 May
Lighter Than Air Riddle

I'm lighter than air but a thousand men ...

07 May
3 Tigers 3 Sheep Riddle

If 3 tigers catch 3 sheep in 3 minutes. ...

06 May
Cow Rebus

Decode the below cow rebus....

Puzzles Tags :

Illusions Tags :