In a boarding school, the server was hacked. From the many suspects, the school officials circled down on five students. The five of them were called in a room together and their statements were recorded.
Each of the student gave three statements. Out of these three statements, only one was a lie and the rest two were the truths. Following are the five statements. Can you deduce who is the hacker reading and analyzing them?
Timothy:
1. I did not do it.
2. I have never hacked in my entire life.
3. Maggie did it.
Bob:
1. I did not do it.
2. The hack was done from within the network.
3. I do not like Beatrice.
Christopher:
1. I did not do it.
2. I have never seen Beatrice in my life.
3. Maggie did it.
Maggie:
1. I did not do it.
2. Beatrice did it.
3. Timothy was lying when he said I did it.
Beatrice:
1. I did not do it.
2. Bob did it.
3. Christopher and I used to be friends.
Solution:
Bob hacked the server.
You can solve this mystery by assuming every one of them as a hacker turn wise. Suppose Timothy is the hacker. Then, his first and last statement will be lies. But that cant be true as he can speak just one lie.
You will find the same result while assuming Christopher, Maggie and Beatrice as the hackers but will see that while assuming Bob as the hacker, only his first statement is false.
Thus Bob is the hacker.