Mind Teasers : Thinking Number Sequence Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

Find the next number in this Sequence and solve this thinking riddle.

6 14 36 98 ?
category : SERIES

Suggestions

Mind Teasers : Scrooge McDuck Adventure Logic Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

Scrooge McDuck plans to go to the Treasure Island.
It needed six days to reach there.
One person can carry food and water for just four days.

What is the fewest number of more people McDuck needed, to help him to carry enough food and water for this adventurous journey ?
category : LOGIC | SITUATION

Mind Teasers : Logic Interview Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

prinka and tanu organized a small kitty party at home. They purchased a barrel of fruit juice.

Tanu told to prinka 'I bet this barrel of fruit juice is more than half full'.
'No, its less than half full' prinka replied.

I don't have any measuring instrument and without removing fruit juice from it , how can i determine which of us is right ?
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : Two Men One Question Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

Imagine that you are travelling to a village. You happen to reach a point in the road where there is a fork. There are two ways that you can go into but only one amongst them is correct and leads to the village. You happen to see two men standing on the fork and you can ask them for the direction. To your bad luck, one amongst the two men always lies and the other one always says the truth. But you do not know who is a liar and who is not. At that point of the situation you are allowed to ask only one question to any one of the men standing there.

What question will you ask?
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : Popular Probability Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

Kangwa, Rafael and Ferdinand plans for gun fighting.
They each get a gun and take turns shooting at each other until only one person is left.

History suggest
Kangwa hits his shot 1/3 of the time, gets to shoot first.
Rafael, hits his shot 2/3 of the time, gets to shoot next if still living.
Ferdinand having perfect record at shooting(100% accuracy) shoots last , if alive.

The cycle repeats. If you are Kangwa, where should you shoot first for the highest chance of survival?

Mind Teasers : Smart Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

A man wronged the king and thus he was put under a trial for murder. But the king knew that the person was innocent. Also he was suspicious that his innocence will soon come out among the people. Thus, he decided to play a game of chance on the name of their almighty god.

He summoned all the people along with the accused person. He put in two chits of paper inside a bowl. He told the people that one chit has ‘Guilty’ written over it and the other one has ‘Innocent’ written over it. He tells the people that the god will decide if the accused person is culprit or not. He then asks the person to draw a chit.

Obviously, the king is cheating and he has written ‘Guilty’ over both the chits. So no matter what chit the person picks, everybody will believe that it is lord's judgment and no one will bother to look at the other chit. Even the accused person knows it that the king had played a full proof game.

What should he do in order to be conceived as an innocent person?

Mind Teasers : Logical Problem

Difficulty Popularity

Four stupid friends meet each other after long time.They are so stupid that they start talking about their suits

* There were a total of eight suits, two in each color, black, brown, pink and white.
* Each friend owned two suits.
* No friend had two suits of the same color.
* Ganpat don't have a white suit.
* Harish don't have a black suit, but did have a brown one.
* One of the friends had a white suit and a pink suit and another friend had a brown suit and a pink suit.
* Manoj had a white suit.
* Tarun had a pink suit, but don't have a brown one.

Can you work out which friend had which color suits?
category : LOGIC

Mind Teasers : Detective Murder Or Suicide Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

A homicide team enters a crime scene where a dead body of a fat old man lies there on the floor with blood oozing out of his head. The victim is holding a gun and a tape recorder lies there by his side. One of the detective picks up the recorder and plays it "I am tired of this life and hence I have decided to relieve myself from the worldly pains". A gunshot follows the message.

The teams starts investigating a murder investigation.

Why?

category : LOGIC | MYSTERY

Mind Teasers : Picture Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

You can see the figure or draw one of your own. The scenario is as shown. There are three houses represented with the triangle over the square. There are three utilities: W, G and E representing water, gas and electricity respectively.

Can you draw a line and get each utility into every house (9) total lines without ever crossing any line?

category : LOGIC | PICTURE

Mind Teasers : Funny Brain Twister

Difficulty Popularity

We all know that New Year occurs after a week from Christmas and thus it falls on the same day as of Christmas. But this will not happen in 2050. In 2050, Christmas will appear on Sunday while New Year will appear on Saturday.

How can this be possible ?
category : LOGIC | TRICK

Mind Teasers : Math Brain Teaser High School

Difficulty Popularity

There are two natural numbers whose sum is less than hundred and both of them are greater than one. Two friends Leena and Nadia knows the product and sum of the numbers respectively.

Both of them are exchanging the following statements:

Leena: I don’t know the numbers.
Nadia: "I knew you wouldn't be. I am not aware myself."
Leena: "Now I am sure I know the numbers!"
Nadia: "Now I am sure I know the numbers too!"

Can you find the two numbers?
category : LOGIC | MATHS

Submit your Email Address to get latest post directly to your inbox.

Latest Puzzles

26 April
Minimum Move Chess Game Video Riddle

Can you figure out the minimum number of...

25 April
A numeric lock has 3 digit key Riddle

A numeric lock has 3 digit code with the...

24 April
What's wrong in the kitchen picture

What appears to be wrong in the kitchen ...

23 April
Who Is the Mother Picture Riddle

Can you find the mother of the baby in t...

22 April
Lighter Than Air Riddle

I'm lighter than air but a thousand men ...

21 April
3 Tigers 3 Sheep Riddle

If 3 tigers catch 3 sheep in 3 minutes. ...

20 April
Cow Rebus

Decode the below cow rebus....

Puzzles Tags :

Illusions Tags :