• Views : 50k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Logical Inference Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

A guy visits a house where three identical triplet sisters lived – Sarah, Sue and Sally. Sarah is the oldest one followed by Sue and Sally. The sisters decides to mock him for a while and let him figure out who is who. Due to their identical looks, he is not able to identify who is who and thus decides to ask them each of them a question.

He goes to the sister sitting on the left sofa and asks her, 'Who is the one sitting in the middle sofa?' He is replied by the girl, 'She is Sarah.'

Then he goes to the one sitting on the middle sofa and asks her, 'Who are you?' To this he is replied by her, 'I’m Sally.'

Finally he goes to the one sitting on the right sofa. He asks, 'Who is sitting on the middle sofa?' She replies, 'She is Sue.'

He is left puzzled after the three answers. He asks again and repeats for three times in total. All of the time, he receives different answers.

He only knows three things:
Sarah, the oldest one is a truthful person who never lies.
Sue the middle sister is a big liar who never tells a truth.
Sally, the youngest speaks both truth and lies.

Can you help him find out who is who?

Discussion
Suggestions
  • Views : 80k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Matchsticks Picture Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

In the figure given below, you can see that there are five squares. Supposedly if this figure is formed using different matchsticks (refer the slight gap between matchsticks), can you remove just two matchsticks so that only two squares remain ?

  • Views : 60k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Logical Murder Mystery Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

The store room of your house is locked with a certain lock that can be closed without a key but requires a key to open which you own (there is no duplicate key). You decide to move your old stuff in the storeroom. After keeping the things carefully, you lock it back again perfectly. The next day, a dead body is found in your closed store room. Since only you have the key to the store room and you live alone, the police suspects you as a murderer. You can’t understand anything when suddenly a thought strikes your mind. There is a possible way using which the dead body could have been placed by someone else.

Can you find that way so you can tell the police and prove yourself to be innocent?

By Admin
  • Views : 80k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : New Answer Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

There is a puzzle which can be asked all day with a different correct answer each time. What is the puzzle ?

  • Views : 50k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Logic Coins Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

Assuming i have an infinite supply of coins.

What is the fewest number of coins would be required in order to make sure each and every coin touched exactly three other coins.

  • Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Three Errors In Sentence Problem

Difficulty Popularity

Can you fynd three errors in that puzzle?

  • Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Hard Logic Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

A great meeting is held by a great logician where all the other logicians are called upon. The master logician takes them in a room and makes them sit in circle. A hat is placed on each of their heads. Now all of them can see the color of hats others are wearing but can’t see his own. They are told that there different colors of hats.

The master logician explains that a bell will be rung at regular intervals and the moment when a logician knows the color of his hat, he will leave on the next bell. If anyone leaves at the wrong bell, he will be disqualified and sent home.

All of them are assured of one thing that the puzzle will not be impossible for anyone of them. How will they manage the situation?

By Admin
  • Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Interview Balls Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

In a closed jar, there are three strawberry candies, two mango candies and five pineapple candies. You can't see inside the jar. Now, how many toffees you must take out from the jar to make sure that you have one of each flavor?

  • Views : 40k+
  • Sol Viewed : 10k+

Mind Teasers : Smart Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

A man wronged the king and thus he was put under a trial for murder. But the king knew that the person was innocent. Also he was suspicious that his innocence will soon come out among the people. Thus, he decided to play a game of chance on the name of their almighty god.

He summoned all the people along with the accused person. He put in two chits of paper inside a bowl. He told the people that one chit has ‘Guilty’ written over it and the other one has ‘Innocent’ written over it. He tells the people that the god will decide if the accused person is culprit or not. He then asks the person to draw a chit.

Obviously, the king is cheating and he has written ‘Guilty’ over both the chits. So no matter what chit the person picks, everybody will believe that it is lord's judgment and no one will bother to look at the other chit. Even the accused person knows it that the king had played a full proof game.

What should he do in order to be conceived as an innocent person?

  • Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Tricky Password Mystery Problem

Difficulty Popularity

A brother wants to use his brother's desktop computer. When he opens it, he finds out that it is password protected. Now, he clicks on the hint and the following appears in front of him:

1 Jug 2 Birthdays 3 Fights 4 Cars 2 Laptops 1 Watch

He is left confused entirely. He has no clue. Can you help him with the password?

  • Views : 50k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Logical Arrangement Bonfire Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

30 classmates went for a bonfire. While sitting around the fire, they decided to play a game. To play it, they divided themselves into 5 teams in a way that there were 5 rows having 7 people each.

How can this arrangement be possible while sitting around the bonfire?

Submit your Email Address to get latest post directly to your inbox.

Latest Puzzles

10 December
Girl Situation Riddle

A Girl leaves home and then take three r...

09 December
Christmas & New Year Brain Teaser

We know that there is exactly a one-week...

08 December
True Or False Riddle

All Lily are flowers. Some flowers are u...

07 December
Famous 99 Higher Than 100 Riddle

When 99 is considered higher than 100?...

06 December
Lol Stupidest Riddle

How many words can a quill made with the...

05 December
Running Rabbit Riddle

Can you define up to which point the fas...

04 December
Christmas Riddle

You are blessed with five children. For ...

Puzzles Tags :

Illusions Tags :