• Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Difficult Sequence Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

What is the next number in this sequence ?

4,12,84,3612 ?

Discussion
Suggestions
  • Views : 80k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Hard Logical Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

You are the ruler of a medieval empire and you are about to have a celebration tomorrow. The celebration is the most important party you have ever hosted. You've got 1000 bottles of wine you were planning to open for the celebration, but you find out that one of them is poisoned.

The poison exhibits no symptoms until death. Death occurs within ten to twenty hours after consuming even the minutest amount of poison.

You have over a thousand slaves at your disposal and just under 24 hours to determine which single bottle is poisoned.

You have a handful of prisoners about to be executed, and it would mar your celebration to have anyone else killed.

What is the smallest number of prisoners you must have to drink from the bottles to be absolutely sure to find the poisoned bottle within 24 hours?

By Admin
  • Views : 80k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Spatial Trivia Physics Puzzle

Difficulty Popularity

As shown in picture, there are four gears with the following specification
* Gear A has 60 teeth
* Gear B has 40 teeth
* Gear C has 20 teeth
* Gear D has 60 teeth
* Every minute, Gear B makes 15 complete turns.

What is the relative speed of Gear A and Gear B?

  • Views : 90k+
  • Sol Viewed : 30k+

Mind Teasers : Birbal Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

Birbal is a witty trader who trade of a mystical fruit grown far in north. He travels from one place to another with three sacks which can hold 30 fruits each. None of the sack can hold more than 30 fruits. On his way, he has to pass through thirty check points and at each check point, he has to give one fruit for each sack to the authorities.

How many mystical fruits remain after he goes through all the thirty check points?

  • Views : 50k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Funny Brain Twister

Difficulty Popularity

We all know that New Year occurs after a week from Christmas and thus it falls on the same day as of Christmas. But this will not happen in 2050. In 2050, Christmas will appear on Sunday while New Year will appear on Saturday.

How can this be possible ?

  • Views : 60k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : IAS Interview Problem

Difficulty Popularity

I need to divide numbers from 1 to 9 into two group such that sum of numbers in one group is equal to the sum of other group.
Note : 6 cannot be flipped over to make it 9.

  • Views : 60k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Hard Logic Statement Riddle

Difficulty Popularity

There are a hundred statements.
1st person says: At least one of the statements is incorrect.
2nd person says: At least two of the statements is incorrect.
3rd person says: At least three of the statements are incorrect.
4th person says: At least four of the statements are incorrect.
..
..
..
100th person says: At least a hundred of the statements are incorrect.

Now analyze all the statements and find out how many of them are incorrect and how many are true?

  • Views : 60k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Math Brain Teaser High School

Difficulty Popularity

There are two natural numbers whose sum is less than hundred and both of them are greater than one. Two friends Leena and Nadia knows the product and sum of the numbers respectively.

Both of them are exchanging the following statements:

Leena: I don’t know the numbers.
Nadia: "I knew you wouldn't be. I am not aware myself."
Leena: "Now I am sure I know the numbers!"
Nadia: "Now I am sure I know the numbers too!"

Can you find the two numbers?

  • Views : 50k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Trick Gift Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

Cindy opened twenty five presents.
Duke opened five presents.
John opened fifteen presents.

Judging by the statements, can you decipher how many presents will be opened by Rhea?

  • Views : 70k+
  • Sol Viewed : 20k+

Mind Teasers : Brothers Ias Smart question

Difficulty Popularity

Two brothers have developed differences among themselves and thus want to part ways. The problem is that they have one big land that is irregular in shape. Both of them want an equal share which is fairly impossible as there is no way that land could be divided in equal halves due to irregularity in the shape.

The wisest man of the village is called who tells a way in which both of them will be happy even though the land might not be divided into exactly equal halves.

What way did he suggest?

  • Views : 40k+
  • Sol Viewed : 10k+

Mind Teasers : Smart Brain Teaser

Difficulty Popularity

A man wronged the king and thus he was put under a trial for murder. But the king knew that the person was innocent. Also he was suspicious that his innocence will soon come out among the people. Thus, he decided to play a game of chance on the name of their almighty god.

He summoned all the people along with the accused person. He put in two chits of paper inside a bowl. He told the people that one chit has ‘Guilty’ written over it and the other one has ‘Innocent’ written over it. He tells the people that the god will decide if the accused person is culprit or not. He then asks the person to draw a chit.

Obviously, the king is cheating and he has written ‘Guilty’ over both the chits. So no matter what chit the person picks, everybody will believe that it is lord's judgment and no one will bother to look at the other chit. Even the accused person knows it that the king had played a full proof game.

What should he do in order to be conceived as an innocent person?

Submit your Email Address to get latest post directly to your inbox.

Latest Puzzles

05 December
Running Rabbit Riddle

Can you define up to which point the fas...

04 December
Christmas Riddle

You are blessed with five children. For ...

03 December
Nine Coins Picture Puzzle

Nine coins are arranged in a triangle as...

02 December
What Are We Riddle

We have as many as 13 hearts but don't h...

01 December
Cute Short Murder Mystery

John Walters was found drowned dead yet ...

30 November
DinnerTime Matchstick Riddle

Can you add 4 matchsticks to divide the ...

29 November
Popular Wall Facing North Direction Riddle

In a general aptitude test, you come acr...

Puzzles Tags :

Illusions Tags :